Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

LIVN HOLDINGS PTY LIMITED ABN 84 607 475 918

This Privacy Policy explains how we deal with and protect your personal information. It will outline how you may request access to correct your personal information and if there has been a breach, how you may also complain about the breach of your privacy. We may amend it from time to time and suggest that you review this policy regularly.

This policy covers Livn Holdings Pty Limited ABN 84 607 475 918 and its associated entities and related bodies (including but not limited to Livn Group Pty Ltd ABN 47 142 834 188, Livn Holidays ABN 48 155 545 912, Integrated Travel Solutions ABN 79 169 760 310 and Livn IP Pty Ltd ABN 66 607 510 592)

Use of Personal Information

We may use your personal information to:

  • investigate, detect and protect us and other third parties against, negligence, breach of contract, fraud, theft and other illegal activities;
  • assist in arrangements and reservations with suppliers (such tour operators, airport lounge operators, car hire operators and transportation services) in relation to the provision of a product or service;
  • consider your request for a product or service;
  • collect and process payments, though us or a third party;
  • provide you with information about our products and services that may be of interest to you including information about our business partners’ products and services;
  • provide you with travel products and services;
  • perform all other administrative and operational tasks (including systems development and testing and staff training);
  • analyse how our products and services (including any websites) are used;
  • personalise the service or communication we provide to you, tailor your experience on our website or other websites to your interests and make more appropriate travel recommendations;

Geo-location information, Cookies and Pixel Tags

When you access our website, we may place cookies, pixels or other code on your computer to collect information about your usage of our website and information about the device you are using to access our website (Session Data).

We use Session Data to help us recognise you when you visit our website again and better understand how our website is navigated to and used, so we can improve our website content and ease of use, personalise and improve your individual viewing experiences on our website and provide information that may be of interest to you.

We may use service providers to collect Session Data on our behalf. Unless you specifically inform us of your identity (e.g. by registering with us or making a booking through us), we will not know who you are.

A cookie is a small file on your computer which contains information that will enable us to recognise your browser next time you visit our website.

If you do not wish to use a cookie, you can adjust your browser settings to reject cookies or notify you when they are being used. You may opt-out of certain Session Data being collected while you are using a mobile device.

We also use pixel tags to monitor the open rate of our communications. This helps us understand the effectiveness of communications we send. We do not use this information for any other purpose.

When accessing a Livn Holdings site or application, you may search for products and services in the area in which you are located. If you do so, we may collect your geo-location information to search for the applicable products and services or to personalise and improve your individual viewing experiences on our website and provide information that may be of interest to you. You may at any time disable our collection and use of your location information by turning location services off at the device level.

Google Analytics

When you visit certain sections of our website, Google Analytics, a website analytics service provided by Google, Inc (“Google”), will place cookies on your computer’s browser. The information generated by the cookies about your use of our website is transmitted to Google. This information is then used for compiling statistical reports to enable us to measure and analyse the number of visits to our website and its pages, the average time spent on the site and the pages viewed. We will not (and will not allow any third party to) use Google Analytics to track or to collect any personal data of visitors to our website.

How we collect your personal information

We collect personal information about you that is relevant to your travel arrangements or that will enable us to provide you with our goods and services. We may also collect information about you for you to register as a member, complete a travel profile, participate in a survey or promotion, ask a question or initiate a transaction on our website, over the phone and or through one of our designated applications.

We may collect details such as your name, telephone number, email address, credit card number and expiry date, and home address.

We are giving this access by you authorises us to collect your personal information directly from you while providing a product or service or when you have other dealings with us. The interpretation of dealings, could be over the telephone, via a letter or email, whilst visiting our website and completing an online registration form, which allows us information to complete a booking or subscribe to a service provided by us.

We may also collect your personal information from others who make a booking on your behalf. For example, making a booking through a registered travel agency, that deals directly with us to provide you a service, tour, activity, youth hostel accommodation, car or campervan hire arrangements.

How and when we disclose your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • suppliers of products or services which you have selected (such tour operators, car hire operators,
  • hostels and transportation providers);
  • third party travel service providers who assist in fulfilling the booking you have made;
  • our online booking facility operator and host and others who assist in providing these services.
  • government authorities in the event of an accident, disaster or emergency; and
  • others where we are authorised or required by law to do so.
  • your information will also be shared between the Livn Holdings entities as we have outlined above.

Cross-border data flows

The third parties we disclose your personal information to (our suppliers, call centre operator, website manager, cloud infrastructure and data centre providers) may be located overseas. This information may be shared between Livn Holdings entities, located globally. We will only disclose your personal information to these overseas entities in connection with facilitation of your travel booking and/or to enable the performance of administrative and technical services by them on our behalf.

Accessing and updating your personal information

Subject to some exceptions contained in the Privacy Act, 1988 (Cth) you can find out what personal information we hold about you. You can contact our Privacy Officer, to enquire about and discuss the personal information we hold about you. Before releasing such information and or giving you access to that information, we will verify your identity. Livn Holdings reserves to right to charge a fee for this information on a per request basis.

Information about other travellers

If you provide us with information about other people travelling with you (for example, family members), you should make them aware of this Privacy Policy and any privacy collection notices we provide you.

Storage and security of personal information

We store personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities, paper-based and other records. If you have registered on our website, we store your personal information (and any personal information of individuals for whom you have made reservations) in databases and email servers.

We will endeavour to take all reasonable precautions to maintain the security of the information in our systems. We use a combination of security measures to prevent the unauthorised access of our servers and regularly review our security policies. Your personal information will be stored in secured locations and on our servers, located either at our offices or at the offices of our service providers.

The payment pages on this website are encrypted using the internationally accepted security system SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) to encrypt all credit card payments over the web. This means that the information from these pages are sent back to our server in a secure fashion and adequately protected against known interception schemes. We are PCI Compliant. You can find out more about PCI Compliance at https://www.pcisecuritystandards.org/

Monitoring

We may from time to time monitor and review any information transmitted or received through our website, or through telephone or e-mail communications, for quality assurance and other purposes. We reserve the right to censor, edit, remove or prohibit the transmission or receipt of any information that we deem inappropriate or in violation of our terms and conditions. During monitoring the information may be examined, recorded or copied.

Links and social plug-ins

When you click on a third party’s link from our website, or from an ad for a third party served by one of our service providers, you will enter that third party’s site, over which we have no control. We are not responsible for third party sites. You should carefully review the privacy statements of any other sites you visit, because those privacy statements will apply to your visit to such other sites and may be very different from this Privacy Policy.

Our website includes social plug-ins, such as the Facebook or Twitter button, and gives you the option to post information about your activities on our Site to your social media accounts. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our website, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social plug-ins are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our website. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing them.

Privacy complaints

Livn Holdings welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have and questions about this Privacy Policy or wish to complain about our handling of your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer using the details below.

We will investigate all complaints and respond to you in due course. If we find a complaint justified, we will resolve it. If necessary, we will change our policies and procedures to maintain our high standards of performance, service and customer care.

If your complaint is not satisfactorily resolved, you may lodge a complaint with the Federal Privacy Commissioner, or you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s (OAIC’s) hotline service on 1300 363 992.

Contact our Privacy Officer

If you have a privacy complaint or wish to correct, update or access the personal information that we hold about you, please contact our Policy Officer using the following details:

Email:             info@livn.world

Phone:            02 9264 4411

Address:        Policy Officer

Livn Holdings

Suite 402, Level 4
410 Elizabeth Street
Surry Hills, Sydney NSW 2010

 

 

 

 

Last Updated 12 April 2018

Activation process

  • Step 1
    Fill in and send the form.

  • Step 2
    You will get a call or email from one of our activiation representatives, who will guide you through the integration process.

  • Step 3
    An integration package will be presented to you outlining the terms and conditions of integration.

  • Step 4
    Upon acceptance of our terms and conditions you will then be issued a integration questionaire to help us give you a estimated integration timeline.

  • Step 5
    Once the timeline is approved, the live integration process will begin and upon completition your connection will be deployed to our travel network.

Note
Integration timelines are not definite and may change subject to the complexity of the integration. We are a use pay system where charges do not begin until a booking is made.

Sign up

Contact Join the largest real-time network of tours and activity suppliers

Level 4, Suite 402
410 Elizabeth St
Surry Hills, Sydney 2010
Australia
+61 (0) 292 644 411

If you’re a Tour Supplier, please sign up here